Schedule

Italian Film Spotlight: Thursday, April 19: 5:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Clinton School of Public Service, 1200 President Clinton Avenue

Little Rock, AR 72201

5:30 pm 

6:15 pm 

6:20 pm 

6:25 pm 

Doors Open

Welcome/Blessing

Introduction by Matteo Zengaro

“I Sopravvissuti: The Survivors” screening; documentary  about Italian Americans in the Mississippi Delta

7:10 pm 

7:20 pm 

9:05 pm 

Break

“Moonstruck” film screening

Discussion on Festival

9:30 pm 

Buona Sera!

Arkansas Italian Food & Culture Festival

Day 1: Friday, April 20, 4:00 pm  – 10:00 pm

4:00 pm 

Gates Open

Main Gate

4:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Free-play Baggo

Baggo Courts

4:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Adult Soccer Tournament

Soccer Field

4:00 pm – 9:30 pm

Bocce Tournament

Bocce Courts

4:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Kids Zone Open

Kids Zone

4:00 pm – 7:00 pm

DJ Nick Music

Stage

4:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Hospitality Open

Hospitality Tent

4:30 pm

Blessing

Fr. Erik Pohlmeier

Stage

4:30 pm – 5:15 pm

Beginning Italian

Natale Truscello & 

Randall Nusz

Café

5:15 pm

Grape Stomp 

NLR Fire vs LR Fire

Grape Area

5:15 pm – 6:00 pm

Cooking Demo

Billy Ginnochio, CEC,

Pulaski Tech

Café

5:30 pm 

VIP Tent

6:15 pm

Grape Stomp

Radio Celebrities

Grape Area

6:30 pm

Kids Dough Toss

Kids Zone

6:45 pm

Opening Act

David Adam Byrnes

Stage

8:00 pm

VIP Dinner Ends/Party Begins

VIP Tent

8:00 pm – 9:40 pm

Main Act

Nerd Eye Blind

Stage

 

9:45 pm

Closing Song

Stage

10:00 pm

Buona Sera!

Main Entrance

Arkansas Italian Food & Culture Festival

Day 2: Saturday, April 21, 8:00 am  – 10:00 pm

8:00 am

Gates Open

Main Entrance

8:00 am 

 

Soccer Open

Soccer Fields

 

8:00 am

 

Bocce Tournament Begins

Bocce Courts

 

8:00 am

 

Baggo Open

Bocce Courts

 

8:00 am

Café Open

Café

8:00 am

Soda Stand Open

Food & Beverage 

8:00 am

Sauce Competition Open

Food & Beverage 

10:00 am – 10:00 pm

Italian Car Exhibit

Main St. Bridge

10:00 am – 8:00 pm

Kids Zone

Kids Zone

10:00 am – 9:30 pm

Craft Beer Available

Food & Beverage

11:00 am

 

 

Grape Stomp

NLR Police vs LR Police

Grape Area

 

 

11:00 am – 7:00 pm

Hospitality Open

Food & Beverage

11:00 am – 2:00 pm

 

 

Sauce Competition Judging

Food & Beverage

 

11:00 am – 9:30 pm

Main Beverage Tent

Food & Beverage

11:00 am – 9:00 pm

Food & Vendors Open

Food & Beverage

11:00 am – 7:00 pm

DJ Nick Music

Stage

11:00 am 

Kids Dough Toss

Kids Zone

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Cooking Demo

Café

12:00 pm 

Grape Stomp

Kids Stomp #1

Grape Area

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Beginning Italian

Natale Truscello & 

Randall Nusz

Café

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Baggo Tournament Begins

Baggo Courts

1:00 pm 

Grape Stomp

NLR vs Central High

Grape Area

1:00 pm 

Kids Dough Toss

Kids Zone

3:00 pm 

Grape Stomp

TBA

Grape Area

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Cooking Demo

Chef Robert Hall, CEC

Café

4:00 pm 

Kids Dough Toss

Kids Zone

4:00 pm 

Grape Stomp

Kids Stomp #2

Grape Area

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Beginning Italian

Natale Truscello & 

Randall Nusz

Café

5:30 pm 

VIP Dinner Starts

VIP Tent

6:00 pm 

Kids Dough Toss

Kids Zone

6:15 pm 

Grape Stomp

TV Celebrities 

Grape Area

7:00 pm – 7:45 pm

 

Opening Act

Jersey Boys 

(of Pine Bluff)

Stage

 

8:00 pm 

VIP Dinner Ends/Party Begins

VIP Tent

8:00 pm – 9:30 pm

 

Main Act

Big Dam Horns

Stage

 

9:45 pm

Closing Song

Stage

10:00 pm

Buona Sera!

Main Entrance